Privacy Statement

AspenClean™ Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION & SCOPE

Aspen Clean Inc. and Aspen Clean Products Inc- DBA ASPENCLEAN™ (“AspenClean™”, “we”, “our”, “us”) respects your privacy and we will manage your personal information in accordance the B.C. Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable provincial or federal legislation.
This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes how AspenClean™ collects, uses, discloses, and protects personal information about our customers and users of the AspenClean™ websites, https://www.aspenclean.com/ (the “Services”) and https://cleaningproducts.aspenclean.com/ (the “Products Site”), collectively the “Sites”. AspenClean™ collects personal information about customers and users of the Sites: (a) through the Sites; (b) in e-mails and other electronic messages between a customer or user and the Sites; (c) through purchases of AspenClean™ products made on the Products Site; (d) through booking AspenClean™ cleaning services made on the Cleaning Site; (e) through telephone calls to our call centre handled by AspenClean™ Headquarter employees and (f) in providing products and services made available through the Sites (the “Services”). This Policy applies to all users of the Sites and the Services (“Users”).

GETTING YOUR CONSENT

Please read this Policy carefully. By visiting and using our Sites, creating an AspenClean™ Account (defined below), purchasing any products through the Sites, or using the Services, you acknowledge the notices in this Policy, and you consent to our collection, use, disclosure, and retention of your personal information in accordance with this Policy and as otherwise permitted by law. You may withdraw your consent at any time by giving AspenClean™ reasonable notice, but consent may not be withdrawn where doing so would frustrate performance of a legal obligation.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

AspenClean™ collects personal information provided by Users when they interact with us or use the Sites and/or the Services. AspenClean™ also collects some personal information from Users automatically, which is addressed in more detail below.

    1. Personal Information You Provide to AspenClean™

      • Contact information: we collect your personal information when you contact AspenClean™ directly to inquire about the Sites and/or the Services. This may include your name, e-mail address, phone number, mailing address and other information that you choose to provide to us. For example, on the Sites, we collect your name and e-mail address when you complete the “Get in touch with us” form on the Sites, or when you send us a message or inquiry via e-mail. Users may be given an option on the Sites to sign-up to receive electronic communication from AspenClean™ regarding our Services, news and events, including our newsletter. In order to receive this electronic communication, we need to collect your e-mail address.
      • Live chat: If you choose to use the live chat feature on the Sites, you can message and live chat with AspenClean™ through our Sites. The chats are monitored and recorded with the assistance of our service provider.  We collect any personal information that you choose to provide to AspenClean™ through the chat feature on the Sites.
      • Account and profile information: we collect your personal information when you register for an AspenClean™ account (“Account”), and when you create or modify your Account or user profile. Users who want to book our home cleaning and maid services will first have to set up an Account on our Cleaning Site (“Cleaning Service Account”). Personal information that we collect from Users when setting up a Cleaning Service Account includes first and last name, username and password, e-mail address, phone number, mailing address, cleaning preferences, and information about your home such as number of Bedrooms, Bathrooms, Size of your home in Sq Ft, Levels, Floor details, set of up of things/ furnishings, Presence of Children, Pets and other information such as alarm codes, instructions for cleaning your home. This enables us to Customize the cleaning service and provide Costing estimates.
      • Users who want to purchase our cleaning products will set up an account on our Products Site (“Cleaning Products Account”). Personal information that we collect from Users when setting up a Cleaning Products Account includes first and last name, username and password, e-mail address, phone number, and billing and shipping addresses.
      • Gift certificate information: when you purchase an AspenClean™ Premium Home Cleaning gift certificate, we collect your name and e-mail address, as well as the name and e-mail address of the gift recipient. We will e-mail the gift certificate to the recipient, and e-mail you a confirmation of the gift certificate. In the e-mail to the recipient, the recipient will be provided with your name. The recipient will have to create an Account in order to use the services paid for on the gift certificate
      • Call centre information: when you call the AspenClean™ call centre (e.g. to request customer support, to book a cleaning, or to request a quote), those telephone calls may be recorded and we may collect personal information that you provide during those calls, such as your name, telephone number, e-mail address, and payment information (e.g. credit or debit card number, expiry date, security code).
      • Payment information: we collect a User’s billing information (such as credit or debit card numbers) when a User books a cleaning service with Aspen Clean over the telephone. We do not collect financial information directly from Users through the Sites. We use third party payment processors to handle payments for us via our Sites. The third party service providers will receive your billing information when you add it to your Account. Users have a choice to save their credit card information to their Account for easy repeat purchases, or when you book a cleaning service and/or purchase products through our Sites.
      • Contest and promotion information: from time to time, AspenClean™ and/or our vendor partners may run contests or promotions by way of specific contest entry forms or by coupons enclosed within products. Users are encouraged to read and understand the contest rules for each of these contests and promotions. By participating in a contest or promotion, you are agreeing to the rules that govern that specific contest or promotion. AspenClean™ may also run contests or promotions which may be available online via our Sites, or through our social media accounts. All contests are subject to rules that will be available with each particular contest. If a User chooses to participate in the contest, the User will be asked for their name and contact information.
      • Social media information: when you visit one of our social media sites (e.g. Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Pinterest), we may collect personal information that you choose to submit to us such as your name, contact information, or any other information you choose to provide.
      • Job application information: AspenClean™ collects personal information from job applicants through the Sites and via e-mail to careers@aspenclean.com. This includes: name, address, e-mail address, phone number, as well as any resume that a User chooses to submit with a job application through the Cleaning Site or via e-mail.
      • Other information: we collect any other personal information that Users submit directly to AspenClean™ on a voluntary basis.
    2. Ratings, Reviews and Comments

      We collect the personal information that you include in any feedback you provide to AspenClean™ by e-mail, by telephone, through the Sites, as well as through our social media platforms. This includes ratings and reviews given by Users about the Services, as well as feedback that you provide to us about the Sites. Users must provide AspenClean™ with their name and e-mail address to submit a product review on the Products Site.

      We also collect ratings and review information about the Services from third party websites and may publish that information on the review pages of our Sites and use them in our Social Media promotions. Our Reviews aggregators have their own privacy policies and we do not control these third-party websites. Users are encouraged to read the privacy policies of websites where they leave a review about AspenClean™.

    3. Personal Information Automatically Collected When Using the Sites

      AspenClean™ collects device, technical and usage information about Users via the Sites. This includes: IP address, web browser type, mobile operating system, information about the sections of the Sites visited, the date and time of your use of the Sites, your actions within the Sites (e.g., placing products in a cart, purchases made, products searched for), crash and other system activity, certain content that you download from the Sites, and similar details.

      AspenClean™ cleaners may also take photographs of customers’ homes when they are doing a cleaning to communicate with Customers about any damages spotted before cleaning or to enquire about cleaning instruction on a particular space (Eg. Broken countertops or Table etc)

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

AspenClean™ may use the personal information that it collects from Users for the following purposes:

  • Contact information: we use your contact information to contact and correspond with you directly about our relationship, and your use of the Sites and/or Services. AspenClean™ may contact you to inform you about it’s services in different ways including by mail, email, telephone, or other means to which you have agreed. We may use your contact information to provide you with information, services, or products that you have requested, to provide you information about cleaning services that you have booked, and to provide you with information about products that you have ordered through the Sites. Where we have your consent to do so, we may send you information about AspenClean™ Services, including general updates and announcements, coupons, contest and event information, and newsletters (see below for information on how to “opt-out” of receiving certain communications from us).
      • Live chat: we may use the personal information you provide to us in the live chat (if any) to respond to your questions or comments about the Services, or to book a cleaning service

      • Account and profile information: we use your Account and profile information to set up provide you with access to certain areas of the Sites, to create and set up your Account and user profile, to administer your use of the Sites and/or Services, to book requested cleaning services, and to send you products that you have purchased.

      • Gift certificate information: we use this information to process your request for an AspenClean™ Premium Home Cleaning gift certificate, and to contact the intended gift recipient about the gift certificate.

      • Call centre information: we use personal information that you provide when you call our call centre for the purposes of providing you with any information that you request (e.g. a quote) and to book cleaning services.

      • Payment information: we use payment information to facilitate payments for our products and services. As explained above, we use a third-party payment processor to handle payments made via the Sites.

      • Contest and promotion information: we use personal information that Users provide to us through contests to contact the User should the User win, unless the User opts-in to receiving other communication from AspenClean™.

      • Job application information: we use personal information provided with job applications via e-mail and our Sites to assess applicants’ eligibility and suitability for employment with AspenClean™.

      • Social media information: we use this information for the purpose of responding to inquiries that Users have made to us through social media, or to enter Users in contests that we are running on social media.

      • Ratings and reviews: we use rating and review information to improve the Sites and/or Services, including to administer and resolve technical issues on the Sites. We may also use this information to investigate and address User concerns. In addition, we may use this information to suspend or deactivate the accounts of Users, and to assist us in training our employees. Reviews submitted by a User about our cleaning and maid services may be posted on our Cleaning Site and other Social Media platforms. Reviews submitted by a User about our cleaning products may be posted on our Products Site. If a User provides a rating or review about our Services, AspenClean™ may post the User’s first name, the first initial of their last name, and your city and province, along with your rating or review on the Sites. User reviews may be accessible to all visitors to the Sites, so please do not include any personal information in the reviews and comments. These reviews may be shared with our employees for training and development purposes.

      • Device, technical and usage information: we use device information to understand traffic and activity on the Sites, to enable us to improve the Sites and/or the Services, to understand what drives traffic to our Sites, to understand interest in our Services, and to tailor our marketing.

        Users (Customers) will not have access to contact the cleaning team directly but they can call our Call center for leaving any messages/ instructions. However, our cleaning team may call the customer to get guidance on directions to their home/access to enter their home/to discuss questions about the service.

In general, AspenClean™ may also use the personal information we collect:

  • to ensure compliance with and identify violations of the Terms of Use;

  • to enforce our rights arising from any contracts between AspenClean™ and a User.
  • to enforce billing and collections.
  • to identify and prevent fraudulent activity and to protect security of the Sites.
  • to meet legal and regulatory requirements;
  • to facilitate such other services and activities, as we may identify to you at the time.

AspenClean™ will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was originally collected, or for a use consistent with that purpose, unless you expressly consent otherwise, or it is permitted or required by law

COOKIES AND TRACKING TECHNOLOGY

AspenClean™ uses cookies and other tracking technologies on the Sites to collect information as you navigate through the Sites. This includes the device, technical and usage information described in the sections above. AspenClean™ may also collect information through social media platforms (e.g. when a User posts or views information that mentions AspenClean™, our products, services, promotions or when a User interacts with or likes content on our social media platforms. Please note that interactions with us on social media platforms are governed by the privacy policies of those platforms.

Cookies and other tracking technologies allow us to track and understand the activity of Users on the Sites and to modify the Sites to reflect a User’s preferences. Cookies also enable our Sites to save and retrieve information that you enter (for example, user preferences and settings). Cookies may remain on your device after you leave the Sites (until the cookie expires or is deleted by you).

AspenClean™ uses third-party analytics tools to track certain activities on our Sites, and to learn more about how our customers and Users interact with our Sites so we can improve existing products and services, develop new products, services, promotions, contests, and better understand how to communicate with you. Google Analytics uses cookies to track certain usage information on the Sites and to create reports for AspenClean™ about activities of Users. Such information may include aggregated information about the devices, networks, page visits, duration of visits and click through information of visitors to our Sites

We may share personal information about users (like email addresses or postal code) with social networking platforms to create custom audiences for advertising. This is used only at the backend for customizing user experiences and will not be displayed anywhere. AspenClean™ may use third-party tracking tools to display behaviour-based advertising/targeted ads? Behaviour-based advertising, also known as personalized or targeted ads, are displayed to website visitors based on information from activities such as purchasing on the site or visiting other websites that contain the business’ ads.

CHOICES YOU HAVE ABOUT HOW WE USE AND SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

AspenClean™ wants you to understand your choices and make informed decisions about how we use and disclose your personal information. There are several options available for you to manage your privacy preferences including, for example by managing your preferences within your Account, contacting AspenClean™ directly, changing your browser or device settings, and/or by contacting third parties.

  1. Opting Out of Marketing Communications from AspenClean™

    If you provide AspenClean™ with your e-mail address and mobile telephone number and “opt-in” to receiving messages from us via the e-mail address and/or telephone number provided, you may receive electronic communications from us from time to time. These electronic communications will provide you with our contact information and a method to opt-out and unsubscribe from receiving marketing information and/or any further communications from us. You can also opt-out of receiving further communications from AspenClean™ by contacting the Privacy Officer at the details below.

    AspenClean™ may use your e-mail address to communicate with you regarding important matters, such as information about your Account, as well as services and products that you have ordered or purchased. You may not opt-out of receiving communications required by law, or necessary to provide you with requested services and/or products.

  2. Cookies & Tracking Technologies

    You can disable cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the Sites may not be accessible to you or may not function properly. To learn more about Google’s privacy practices, including how you can view and edit your cookie preferences, please see the Google Privacy Policy.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Except as described in this Policy or in other situations where we have provided you with prior notice, have obtained your consent, or are obligated or permitted by law, AspenClean™ will not share your personal information with third parties.

  • Website analytics: as described above, we use Google Analytics to track and analyse usage information about our Sites.
  • Electronic communications: we use a third-party email service provider, Klaviyo Inc., and Yotpo to send e-mails/texts to our customers and others who have opted-in to receiving marketing or promotional electronic communication from AspenClean™. This includes AspenClean™ newsletters. Klaviyo’s privacy policy. Yotpo’s privacy policy.
  • E-commerce platform: we use Shopify Inc.’s e-commerce platform to sell our cleaning products on the Products Site. Shopify’s privacy policy is available here. We use HubSpot to host our cleaning services website site. Shopify’s privacy policy is available
  • Payment processing: We use third party payment processing platforms to facilitate payment transactions made on the Sites. These include: Stripe, Inc. and Shopify.
  • Customer management: we use Salesforce.com, Inc., to provide us with customer relationship management services.
  • We use Yotpo to aggregate user reviews and publish them on third party websites.

    AspenClean™ third-party service providers will have access to the personal information needed to perform their functions, but are only provided with the limited amount of information required to perform their services. When AspenClean™ uses third-party service providers, it requires the service providers to protect your personal information in accordance with the law and with appropriate safeguards for the protection of the personal information. Any such sharing of your personal information by AspenClean™ to a third party service provider will be conditional upon the information being used solely for the purpose for which it has been shared.

    Contests and Promotions

    As described above, from time to time, AspenClean™ and/or our vendor partners may run contests or promotions. If a User chooses to enter a contest or promotion run by AspenClean™ and/or our vendor partners, the User’s personal information may be disclosed to third parties or the public in connection with the administration of the contest or promotion, including, in connection with winner selection, prize fulfillment, and as permitted by the contest or promotion’s rules.

    Sale or Transfer of the Business

    AspenClean™ may decide to sell or transfer all or part of our business to a related company or to a third party, to merge with another entity, to insure or securitize our assets, or to engage in another form of corporate or financing transaction. AspenClean™ may share your personal information in connection with the evaluation of and/or entry into such transactions.

    Where Required or Authorized by Law

    AspenClean™ may also disclose your personal information where authorized or required by law. For example, we may disclose your personal information to comply with a subpoena, in response to a law enforcement body with the lawful authority to obtain the information, pursuant to an investigation into the breach of a law, or to our legal counsel.

SECURITY AND PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

AspenClean™ takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information. We use security arrangements to protect against unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, and disposal, in a manner appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. As well, AspenClean™ will use care when destroying or disposing of personal information to prevent unauthorized access, use or disclosure of any personal information. AspenClean™’s employees and independent contractors with access to personal information are required to respect the confidentiality of such information.
The Sites include links to external websites. Once you leave the Sites this Policy does not apply. AspenClean™ is not responsible for the privacy practices, collection of personal information, or content of external websites. AspenClean™ is not responsible for any lost, stolen, or compromised usernames, passwords or for any activity on your Account via unauthorized password activity. You should take steps to protect against authorized access to your Account by, for example, choosing a robust password and keeping your login information and password private. AspenClean™ is not responsible for any failure by you to secure your own devices and their access to the Internet or your use of public, unsecured networks.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet and mobile platforms is not completely secure. Although we have designed features and employed security techniques to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of personal information at all times. Any transmission of your personal information is at your own risk.

STORAGE AND TRANSFERRING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

AspenClean™ stores some business and customer contact information on servers in the United States. AspenClean™ also engages third party service providers which are located outside of Canada.
As a result, your personal information may be stored and processed in the United States. by one of AspenClean™’s third party service providers and may be subject to the laws and access by government or regulatory organizations in the United States. If you have any questions about AspenClean™’s policies regarding service providers outside of Canada, you can contact the AspenClean™ Privacy Officer at the contact information listed in this Policy.

RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Information collected by AspenClean™ is maintained in accordance with applicable privacy legislation and AspenClean™’s retention policies and practices. Generally, AspenClean™ stores your personal information for as long as it is reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes, we collected it for, except as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law or regulation.
Under some circumstances we may anonymize or aggregate your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you. We reserve the right to use such anonymous and de-identified data for any legitimate business purpose without further notice to you or your consent.

CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 13

The Sites are not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any personal information to or on the Sites. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any personal information from or about a child under 13, please contact the AspenClean™ Privacy Officer at the contact information listed in this Policy.

CORRECTION AND ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

All personal information in your Account and user profile is accessible by you. You can make changes to certain personal information that AspenClean™ holds about you, such as your contact information, by editing the information in your Account. You are responsible for keeping the personal information in your Account up to date and accurate. Certain minimum personal information must be input in your Account in order to use certain features of the Sites.
You can challenge the accuracy and completeness of your personal information in the possession and control of AspenClean™. In appropriate circumstances, AspenClean™ will amend the information. It is your responsibility to provide any updates to your personal information to AspenClean™ in writing.
You may request access to your personal information and/or correction of that information by contacting AspenClean™ in writing at the contact information noted below, with sufficient detail to enable AspenClean™ to identify the personal information being sought. When you contact AspenClean™, we may ask for further information to confirm your identity and the nature of the information being sought.
After we receive your request for access to personal information, AspenClean™ will provide you with an estimate of when you can expect a response. In some cases, AspenClean™ may need additional time to respond to a request, in which case we will provide you with written notice of the extension. Please note that in some cases, AspenClean™ may not provide access to personal information that we hold about you, such as where the denial of access is authorized by law. There are also cases where AspenClean™ may be legally required to refuse access to personal information. If AspenClean™ denies your request for access to personal information, we will advise you of the reason for the refusal, and will provide the name, title, and contact information of the designated person who can address the refusal.
AspenClean™ may charge a reasonable fee according to the cost required to retrieve and provide access to the requested information. We may provide an estimate of the fee in advance and in some cases, will require a deposit for all or part of the fee.

QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS

Questions or concerns regarding this Policy, including the collection of your personal information, can be directed to the AspenClean™ Privacy Officer, who is responsible for ensuring AspenClean™’s compliance with this Policy. You can contact the Privacy Officer using any of the following methods:

  • Mailing Address:
    Aspen Clean Inc.
    545 Clyde Ave, #312 West Vancouver, BC V7T 1C5
    Attention: Chief Privacy Officer.
  • Email: contact@aspenalean.com
    AspenClean™ takes any complaint about our privacy practices seriously. AspenClean™ will investigate all complaints. If AspenClean™ finds a complaint justified, we will take the necessary steps to resolve it. The complainant will be informed of the outcome of the investigation regarding any complaint. If you are not satisfied with AspenClean™’s response to a complaint, you may have options to exercise various complaint procedures, including with the relevant Privacy Commissioner:

    The Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia
    www.oipc.bc.ca

    The Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta
    www.oipc.ab.ca

    Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
    www.priv.gc.ca

CHANGES TO THE POLICY

AspenClean™ may update this Policy from time to time by posting a new version of the Policy on the Sites. If there are significant changes made to the Policy, we may notify Users in advance by e-mail. AspenClean™’s collection, use, disclosure, and retention of your personal information will be governed by the version of the Policy in effect at that time. We suggest that you review this Policy periodically.

Last updated: 18th March 2021

w